Article Index
[…] Some of the most common problems that arise in pre-1999 planned communities that are not governed by the Act or addressed by the Governing Documents are: 

  • Transfer of common elements; 

  • Grant of easements over common elements; 

  • Member approval of the owners' association's annual budget; and, 

  • Amendment of the declaration. 

Allowing Easements Over Common Elements

The Act addresses this issue in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(9), which states that one of the powers of an association is the power to "grant easements, leases, licenses, and concessions through or over the common elements."  Unfortunately, this provision of the Act does not apply to pre-1999 planned communities.